Privacy

We know it’s important to protect your personal information. We follow the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). 

How to access or correct your information

You can ask to see the personal health information we have on record for you. You can also make corrections, if needed.

To make a request under MFIPPA or PHIPA:

If you’ve been working with one of our programs or staff members, please contact that person/program first.

Otherwise, please fill out the Access/Correction Request form and send it to us at: 

Chief Privacy Officer
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph Public Health
160 Chancellors Way
Guelph, ON N1G 0E1
1-800-265-7293, ext. 2975
privacy@wdgpublichealth.ca

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

Under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, we must protect your personal information that we keep on paper or in an electronic file. The Act gives you the right to access most general records and records containing your own personal information, with specific exceptions. You also have the right to correct your personal information if you believe it’s inaccurate.

Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)

Personal health information is any detail about your health or health history. It could include:

  • Your name, address, or date of birth
  • Your health card number
  • Facts about your health, healthcare history, or diseases you’ve had
  • Payment details for health-related services

Public Health is a “custodian”, or keeper, of health information. This means we must follow strict rules about how we collect, store, use, and disclose (share) personal health information. These rules are found in the Personal Health Information Act 2004 (PHIPA).

Our Medical Officer of Health (MOH) and CEO is responsible for keeping personal health information private and confidential. All staff working under the MOH must also follow PHIPA.

Why and when we collect your information

When we collect your personal health information, we do so to promote and protect health, and to prevent disease. 

Specifically, we might use it to:

  • Plan, deliver, and evaluate our healthcare services
  • Provide care or services to others
  • Manage risks to other people or to the community

Details that aren’t linked directly to you might also be used to:

  • Strengthen our research
  • Make administrative decisions
  • Plan for the future
  • Allocate resources

When we collect your personal information, we do so through:

  • Face-to-face meetings
  • The phone
  • Written materials
  • Electronic documents

We might disclose your information to other health units

We may disclose your information to other health units, or to the Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care. Personal health information may also be shared with healthcare providers. Providers may use this information to plan and deliver their services, or manage potential health risks.  

Sharing information in these ways is allowed under the Health Protection and Promotion Act.

We won’t share your information in other ways without your consent

Aside from disclosing information to health units, the Ministry, and healthcare providers, your personal health information will be kept private. We can’t and won’t share this information with others without your consent. This includes information about whether you’ve been a client with us or not.

Giving consent

You can choose to give a family member or legal representative access to your personal health information. If you do give consent, it’s specific to whatever parts of your record you choose. You have the right to cancel previous consent or to change the conditions of your consent.

How we store your information

Part of keeping your information secure is safe storage. We keep paper records in locked files, in  secure areas. If records are electronic, access is only granted on a need-to-know basis, and requires a strong password to login the system.  For more information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at 1-800-265-7293 ext. 2975.

If you have a complaint

We’re committed to addressing your concerns about the way your personal health information is collected, used, or shared.  If you have questions about this privacy statement, our privacy policies, or procedures, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at 1-800-265-7293 ext. 2975.

You can also make a complaint directly with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC). For more information, visit the IPC website.

Information and Privacy Commissioner /Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON  M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073 or 416-326-3333
Fax: 416-325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca